OK
In progress indicator

Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri' (Scots pine 'Watereri')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri'

Other names

Scots pine 'Watereri', Glauca nana

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Watereri' _ 'Watereri' is rather rare, semi-dwarf tree with very dense short bluish needles, which grow into a bonsai-like dome on twisted branches. It will eventually grow quite large at maturity.


Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Foliage

Dark-green, Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri' (Scots pine 'Watereri') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any sunny aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri'

Other names

Scots pine 'Watereri', Glauca nana

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Watereri' _ 'Watereri' is rather rare, semi-dwarf tree with very dense short bluish needles, which grow into a bonsai-like dome on twisted branches. It will eventually grow quite large at maturity.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri' (Scots pine 'Watereri') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any sunny aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scots Pine

how close can a scots pine be to house / foundations. i have one taller than 2 story house, about 5 metres from house and right next to patio. have beem advised its too close, but would like second… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri' (Scots pine 'Watereri')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel