OK
In progress indicator

Pinus taeda (Loblolly pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus taeda

Other names

Loblolly pine, Oldfield pine, Bull pine, Rosemary pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. taeda - P. taeda is a vigorous, oval to rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with needle-like, dark yellow-green leaves borne in bundles of three and ovoid to cylindrical, spiny, brown cones.


Pinus taeda is: Evergreen

Habit

Oval-headed, Rounded

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus taeda (Loblolly pine) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist, poorly drained, acid soil in full sun. Will not tolerate shade. Best in climates with hot, humid summer and mild winters. Loses its lower branches as it matures, developing an oval to rounded crown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus taeda

Other names

Loblolly pine, Oldfield pine, Bull pine, Rosemary pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. taeda - P. taeda is a vigorous, oval to rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with needle-like, dark yellow-green leaves borne in bundles of three and ovoid to cylindrical, spiny, brown cones.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Oval-headed, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus taeda (Loblolly pine) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist, poorly drained, acid soil in full sun. Will not tolerate shade. Best in climates with hot, humid summer and mild winters. Loses its lower branches as it matures, developing an oval to rounded crown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel