OK
In progress indicator

Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho' (Japanese black pine 'Bonshosho')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho'

Other names

Japanese black pine 'Bonshosho', Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshoho'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bonshosho' _ 'Bonshosho' is a compact, rounded to spreading, slow-growing, coniferous, evergreen shrub with thick, paired, needle-like, mid- to dark green leaves. Upright, silvery new shoots in spring are followed by long, slender, brown cones.


Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho' (Japanese black pine 'Bonshosho') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled afternoon shade, moderate drought, and salt spray. Reaches 3m tall in 10 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho'

Other names

Japanese black pine 'Bonshosho', Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshoho'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bonshosho' _ 'Bonshosho' is a compact, rounded to spreading, slow-growing, coniferous, evergreen shrub with thick, paired, needle-like, mid- to dark green leaves. Upright, silvery new shoots in spring are followed by long, slender, brown cones.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus thunbergii 'Bonshosho' (Japanese black pine 'Bonshosho') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled afternoon shade, moderate drought, and salt spray. Reaches 3m tall in 10 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel