OK
In progress indicator

Pinus virginiana (Virginia pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus virginiana

Other names

Virginia pine, Jersey pine, Scrub pine, New Jersey scrub pine, Poverty pine, Spruce pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. virginiana - P. virginiana is a conical, evergreen, coniferous tree, becoming flat-topped with age, with needle-like, dark to yellow-green leaves borne in pairs. Oblong to conical, dark brown cones take two years to mature and may persist on the tree for several years.


Pinus virginiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Flat-topped

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , Rust Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Cold stratification improves germination rates. Stem cuttings are best taken when the tree is under 10 years old.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus virginiana (Virginia pine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in poor, dry, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Forms a deep taproot when growing in sand so may be difficult to transplant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus virginiana

Other names

Virginia pine, Jersey pine, Scrub pine, New Jersey scrub pine, Poverty pine, Spruce pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. virginiana - P. virginiana is a conical, evergreen, coniferous tree, becoming flat-topped with age, with needle-like, dark to yellow-green leaves borne in pairs. Oblong to conical, dark brown cones take two years to mature and may persist on the tree for several years.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Flat-topped


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Cold stratification improves germination rates. Stem cuttings are best taken when the tree is under 10 years old.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus virginiana (Virginia pine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in poor, dry, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Forms a deep taproot when growing in sand so may be difficult to transplant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel