OK
In progress indicator

Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill' (Bhutan pine 'Densa Hill')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill'

Other names

Bhutan pine 'Densa Hill', Himalayan pine 'Densa Hill', Himalayan white pine 'Densa Hill', Pinus excelsa 'Densa Hill', Pinus griffithii 'Densa Hill'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Densa Hill' _ 'Densa Hill' is a narrowly conical to columnar, evergreen tree with scaly, dark brown bark, arching to pendent, blue-green, needle-like leaves borne in groups of five and green female cones that ripen brown.


Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill' is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , White pine blister rust Pine needle cast , White pine blister rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill' (Bhutan pine 'Densa Hill') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Rock, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill'

Other names

Bhutan pine 'Densa Hill', Himalayan pine 'Densa Hill', Himalayan white pine 'Densa Hill', Pinus excelsa 'Densa Hill', Pinus griffithii 'Densa Hill'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Densa Hill' _ 'Densa Hill' is a narrowly conical to columnar, evergreen tree with scaly, dark brown bark, arching to pendent, blue-green, needle-like leaves borne in groups of five and green female cones that ripen brown.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , White pine blister rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus wallichiana 'Densa Hill' (Bhutan pine 'Densa Hill') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Rock, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived in shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel