OK
In progress indicator

Piptanthus nepalensis (Evergreen laburnum)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Piptanthus nepalensis

Other names

Evergreen laburnum, Piptanthus laburnifolius

Genus

Piptanthus Piptanthus

Species

P. nepalensis - P. nepalensis is an open, upright, tender, semi-evergreen shrub with palmate leaves composed of lance-shaped, midgreen leaflets, blue-green beneath. Upright, terminal racemes of pea-like, bright yellow flowers bloom from hairy buds in late spring and early summer, followed by pendent, green seed pods.


Piptanthus nepalensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Piptanthus nepalensis (Evergreen laburnum) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold drying winds. Will be evergreen in warm climates. Suitable for training against a wall. Water in dry periods in summer. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Piptanthus nepalensis

Other names

Evergreen laburnum, Piptanthus laburnifolius

Genus

Piptanthus Piptanthus

Species

P. nepalensis - P. nepalensis is an open, upright, tender, semi-evergreen shrub with palmate leaves composed of lance-shaped, midgreen leaflets, blue-green beneath. Upright, terminal racemes of pea-like, bright yellow flowers bloom from hairy buds in late spring and early summer, followed by pendent, green seed pods.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Piptanthus nepalensis (Evergreen laburnum) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold drying winds. Will be evergreen in warm climates. Suitable for training against a wall. Water in dry periods in summer. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel