OK
In progress indicator

Pistacia chinensis (Chinese pistachio )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pistacia chinensis

Other names

Chinese pistachio , Chinese mastic, Chinese pistache

Genus

Pistacia Pistacia

Species

P. chinensis - P. chinensis is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, glossy, toothed, oblong to elliptic leaflets and panicles of aromatic, red flowers in spring followed by spherical red fruit ripening blue.


Pistacia chinensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic when crushed

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Scarlet, Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pistacia chinensis (Chinese pistachio ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Mediterranean, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in shelter in areas with very cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pistacia chinensis

Other names

Chinese pistachio , Chinese mastic, Chinese pistache

Genus

Pistacia Pistacia

Species

P. chinensis - P. chinensis is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, glossy, toothed, oblong to elliptic leaflets and panicles of aromatic, red flowers in spring followed by spherical red fruit ripening blue.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic when crushed

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Scarlet, Orange-red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pistacia chinensis (Chinese pistachio ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Mediterranean, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in shelter in areas with very cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel