OK
In progress indicator

Pistacia lentiscus (Mastic tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pistacia lentiscus

Other names

Mastic tree, Mastic resin plant, Mastic, Lentisk, Lentisco, Chios mastic

Genus

Pistacia Pistacia

Species

P. lentiscus - P. lentiscus is a tender evergreen tree with shiny aromatic foliage divided into leaflets. It bears insignificant flowers in spring to early summer, followed by small red berries that ripen to black.


Pistacia lentiscus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic when crushed

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pistacia lentiscus (Mastic tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in free draining soil and position in good light. Best grown in a container indoors or if outside, brought in before the first frosts. Water regularly when in growth and sparingly at other times.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pistacia lentiscus

Other names

Mastic tree, Mastic resin plant, Mastic, Lentisk, Lentisco, Chios mastic

Genus

Pistacia Pistacia

Species

P. lentiscus - P. lentiscus is a tender evergreen tree with shiny aromatic foliage divided into leaflets. It bears insignificant flowers in spring to early summer, followed by small red berries that ripen to black.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic when crushed


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pistacia lentiscus (Mastic tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in free draining soil and position in good light. Best grown in a container indoors or if outside, brought in before the first frosts. Water regularly when in growth and sparingly at other times.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Roger Little

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel