OK
In progress indicator

Pisum sativum 'Calibra' (Pea 'Calibra')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Calibra'

Other names

Pea 'Calibra', Petit pois 'Calibra', Pisum sativum 'Calibra Petite Pois'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Calibra' _ 'Calibra' is a bushy, climbing perennial legume, often grown as an annual vegetable crop, with grey-green leaves and small, white flowers in summer followed by long, green pods containing small, tender, sweet, edible seeds.


Pisum sativum 'Calibra' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Matures in days. Harvest regularly to prolong cropping.

Propagation

Sow in early spring for a summer harvest, sow in early summer for an autumn harvest. Can be sown in succession every 10 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Calibra' (Pea 'Calibra') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant seeds from early spring to early summer in well-drained, non-acid soil in an open, sunny site. Plant in flat-bottomed drills 15cm wide, 5cm deep & space peas 5cm apart. Do not grow in plots where peas were grown in the past 2 years. Water regularly, particularly after flowering. Tends to require more water than other petite pois types, particularly in hot summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Calibra'

Other names

Pea 'Calibra', Petit pois 'Calibra', Pisum sativum 'Calibra Petite Pois'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Calibra' _ 'Calibra' is a bushy, climbing perennial legume, often grown as an annual vegetable crop, with grey-green leaves and small, white flowers in summer followed by long, green pods containing small, tender, sweet, edible seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Matures in days. Harvest regularly to prolong cropping.

Propagation

Sow in early spring for a summer harvest, sow in early summer for an autumn harvest. Can be sown in succession every 10 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Calibra' (Pea 'Calibra') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant seeds from early spring to early summer in well-drained, non-acid soil in an open, sunny site. Plant in flat-bottomed drills 15cm wide, 5cm deep & space peas 5cm apart. Do not grow in plots where peas were grown in the past 2 years. Water regularly, particularly after flowering. Tends to require more water than other petite pois types, particularly in hot summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel