OK
In progress indicator

Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder' (Pea 'Kelvedon Wonder')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder'

Other names

Pea 'Kelvedon Wonder', Early pea 'Kelvedon Wonder'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelvedon Wonder' _ 'Kelvedon Wonder' is a perennial climbing legume, often grown as an annual, forming small white flowers followed by long green pods containing small, round, edible peas. This variety is a heavy cropper, producing well-filled pods.


Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder' (Pea 'Kelvedon Wonder') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Peas like a deeply dug, well manured, non-acidic soil. Select an open spot which has not grown peas during the past two seasons. Add lime if needed. Shortly before sowing, feed the soil with a general fertiliser. Sow seeds in flat trenches.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder'

Other names

Pea 'Kelvedon Wonder', Early pea 'Kelvedon Wonder'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelvedon Wonder' _ 'Kelvedon Wonder' is a perennial climbing legume, often grown as an annual, forming small white flowers followed by long green pods containing small, round, edible peas. This variety is a heavy cropper, producing well-filled pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Kelvedon Wonder' (Pea 'Kelvedon Wonder') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Peas like a deeply dug, well manured, non-acidic soil. Select an open spot which has not grown peas during the past two seasons. Add lime if needed. Shortly before sowing, feed the soil with a general fertiliser. Sow seeds in flat trenches.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel