OK
In progress indicator

Pisum sativum 'Norli' (Mangetout 'Norli')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Norli'

Other names

Mangetout 'Norli', Sugarsnap pea 'Norli', Pisum sativum 'Sugar Dwarf Sweet Green', Pisum sativum 'Dwarf Sweet Green'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Norli' _ 'Norli' is an upright perennial legume, usually grown as an annual vegetable crop, with small white flowers in spring followed by flat, edible, green pods containing tiny, sweet seeds.


Pisum sativum 'Norli' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though a dwarf cultivar, benefits from light support with sticks, wire, or netting.

Propagation

Sow from early spring to early summer for harvest 12-13 weeks later. Harvest regularly to prolong cropping.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Norli' (Mangetout 'Norli') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow in a well-drained, non-acidic soil in an open, sunny site. Plant in flat-bottomed trenches 5cm deep & space peas 75cm apart. Do not grow in plots where peas where grown in the past 2 years. Water regularly, especially in flower. Harvest 12-13 weeks af

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pisum sativum 'Norli'

Other names

Mangetout 'Norli', Sugarsnap pea 'Norli', Pisum sativum 'Sugar Dwarf Sweet Green', Pisum sativum 'Dwarf Sweet Green'

Genus

Pisum Pisum

Variety or Cultivar

'Norli' _ 'Norli' is an upright perennial legume, usually grown as an annual vegetable crop, with small white flowers in spring followed by flat, edible, green pods containing tiny, sweet seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though a dwarf cultivar, benefits from light support with sticks, wire, or netting.

Propagation

Sow from early spring to early summer for harvest 12-13 weeks later. Harvest regularly to prolong cropping.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pisum sativum 'Norli' (Mangetout 'Norli') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow in a well-drained, non-acidic soil in an open, sunny site. Plant in flat-bottomed trenches 5cm deep & space peas 75cm apart. Do not grow in plots where peas where grown in the past 2 years. Water regularly, especially in flower. Harvest 12-13 weeks af

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel