OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum' (Karo 'Variegatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum'

Other names

Karo 'Variegatum', Variegated karo, Caro 'Variegatum', Evergreen pittosporum 'Variegatum', Parchment bark 'Variegatum'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a dense, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree bearing oblong, grey-green leaves with broad, irregular, creamy-white margins. Clusters of small, fragrant, tubular to bell-shaped, maroon flowers in early summer followed by spherical, brown capsules.


Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Budding, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum' (Karo 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates light shade and coastal conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum'

Other names

Karo 'Variegatum', Variegated karo, Caro 'Variegatum', Evergreen pittosporum 'Variegatum', Parchment bark 'Variegatum'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a dense, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree bearing oblong, grey-green leaves with broad, irregular, creamy-white margins. Clusters of small, fragrant, tubular to bell-shaped, maroon flowers in early summer followed by spherical, brown capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Budding, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Variegatum' (Karo 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates light shade and coastal conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel