OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum eugenioides (Tarata)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum eugenioides

Other names

Tarata, Lemonwood, Lemonwood tree , Cheesewood, New Zealand hedge laurel

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. eugenioides - P. eugenioides is a compact, evergreen tree or large shrub, erect and conical when young, becoming rounded with age, bearing elliptic to narrowly ovate, wavy, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves. Dense, terminal clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, light yellow-green flowers in summer are followed by oval, brown fruit capsules.


Pittosporum eugenioides is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Conical, Erect, Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8, 9, or 10. Remove any frost damaged leaves and branches in spring.

Propagation

Take cuttings from current season's growth. Root at 12-20C. Rooting usually takes 8-12 weeks.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum eugenioides (Tarata) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will grow in any well-drained soil in a sheltered site in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum eugenioides

Other names

Tarata, Lemonwood, Lemonwood tree , Cheesewood, New Zealand hedge laurel

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. eugenioides - P. eugenioides is a compact, evergreen tree or large shrub, erect and conical when young, becoming rounded with age, bearing elliptic to narrowly ovate, wavy, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves. Dense, terminal clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, light yellow-green flowers in summer are followed by oval, brown fruit capsules.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Conical, Erect, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8, 9, or 10. Remove any frost damaged leaves and branches in spring.

Propagation

Take cuttings from current season's growth. Root at 12-20C. Rooting usually takes 8-12 weeks.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum eugenioides (Tarata) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will grow in any well-drained soil in a sheltered site in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel