OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold' (Pittosporum 'Coxhill Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold'

Other names

Pittosporum 'Coxhill Gold', Kohuhu 'Coxhill Gold', Tawhiwhi 'Coxhill Gold'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coxhill Gold' _ 'Coxhill Gold' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with dark brown stems bearing wavy, oval, dark green leaves, cream to light green leaves when young, and fragrant, white flowers in spring.


Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Dark-green, Cream in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold' (Pittosporum 'Coxhill Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold'

Other names

Pittosporum 'Coxhill Gold', Kohuhu 'Coxhill Gold', Tawhiwhi 'Coxhill Gold'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coxhill Gold' _ 'Coxhill Gold' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with dark brown stems bearing wavy, oval, dark green leaves, cream to light green leaves when young, and fragrant, white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Dark-green, Cream in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Coxhill Gold' (Pittosporum 'Coxhill Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel