OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson' (Pittopsorum 'Irene Paterson')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Irene Paterson', Pittopsorum 'Irene Paterson', Kohuhu 'Irene Paterson'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Irene Paterson' _ 'Irene Paterson' is an evergreen shrub, with round, white leaves, turning dark-green marked white (and flushed pink in winter) and fragrant dark-purple flowers in late spring.


Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink, White, Striped, Pale-green in Winter; Striped, White, Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson' (Pittopsorum 'Irene Paterson') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Irene Paterson', Pittopsorum 'Irene Paterson', Kohuhu 'Irene Paterson'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Irene Paterson' _ 'Irene Paterson' is an evergreen shrub, with round, white leaves, turning dark-green marked white (and flushed pink in winter) and fragrant dark-purple flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink, White, Striped, Pale-green in Winter; Striped, White, Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Irene Paterson' (Pittopsorum 'Irene Paterson') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Alexia at Blooming Marvellous Plants

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel