OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi' (Pittosporum 'Mahi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi'

Other names

Pittosporum 'Mahi', Kohuhu 'Mahi', Tawhiwhi 'Mahi', Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mayi'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mahi' _ 'Mahi' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with slender, dark brown stems bearing elliptic, glossy, wavy-margined, light green leaves, yellow-green at the centre margin. Small, fragrant, deep maroon flowers bloom in late spring and early summer.


Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Flushed yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi' (Pittosporum 'Mahi') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder areas from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi'

Other names

Pittosporum 'Mahi', Kohuhu 'Mahi', Tawhiwhi 'Mahi', Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mayi'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mahi' _ 'Mahi' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with slender, dark brown stems bearing elliptic, glossy, wavy-margined, light green leaves, yellow-green at the centre margin. Small, fragrant, deep maroon flowers bloom in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Flushed yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Mahi' (Pittosporum 'Mahi') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder areas from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel