OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen' (Pittosporum 'Silver Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Silver Queen', Pittosporum 'Silver Queen', Kohuhu 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' forms round grey-green evergreen leaves edged in cream, and sparse small dark-purple flowers.


Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Dark-purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Pittosporum sucker Aphids , Cushion scale , Pittosporum sucker

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen' (Pittosporum 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Silver Queen', Pittosporum 'Silver Queen', Kohuhu 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' forms round grey-green evergreen leaves edged in cream, and sparse small dark-purple flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Dark-purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Pittosporum sucker

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Silver Queen' (Pittosporum 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
Iris
Iris
Iris Lando
South Hill Park
South Hill Park
Cherry Freeman
Surrey Hills garden
Surrey Hills garden
Rae Wilkinson
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
NOVO- Copse Hill
NOVO- Copse Hill
I-Echo Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel