OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue' (Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Wrinkled Blue', Kohuhu 'Wrinkled Blue', Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Wrinkled Blue' _ 'Wrinkled Blue' is a neat, oblong evergreen shrub with silver-blue, wavy edge foliage on dark stems.


Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue' (Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue'

Other names

Tawhiwhi 'Wrinkled Blue', Kohuhu 'Wrinkled Blue', Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue'

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Wrinkled Blue' _ 'Wrinkled Blue' is a neat, oblong evergreen shrub with silver-blue, wavy edge foliage on dark stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Wrinkled Blue' (Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel