OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum tobira (Japanese pittosporum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum tobira

Other names

Japanese pittosporum, Australian laurel, House-blooming mock orange

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. tobira - P. tobira is a tender, compact, evergreen shrub attractive green foliage and fragrant, creamy white flowers.


Pittosporum tobira is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum tobira (Japanese pittosporum) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds. If grown inside, or a greenhouse, plant in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum tobira

Other names

Japanese pittosporum, Australian laurel, House-blooming mock orange

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. tobira - P. tobira is a tender, compact, evergreen shrub attractive green foliage and fragrant, creamy white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum tobira (Japanese pittosporum) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds. If grown inside, or a greenhouse, plant in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more

London courtyard front garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A courtyard front garden created for this elegant Greenwich riverside Georgian house using reclaimed granite street cobbles and yellow… read more

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more

Chiswick Secret Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD.This long thin West London garden had lots of lovely mature trees providing a good structure, but a lot shade. read more

View all 50 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel