OK
In progress indicator

Pittosporum truncatum (Truncated pittosporum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pittosporum truncatum

Other names

Truncated pittosporum, Euonymus provicarii

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. truncatum - P. truncatum is an upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorled, glossy, leathery, elliptic to obovate, mid- to bright green leaves and umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers from spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by capsules that split to reveal orange seeds.


Pittosporum truncatum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pittosporum truncatum (Truncated pittosporum) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and a range of soil conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Borderline hardy so needs protection in winter in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pittosporum truncatum

Other names

Truncated pittosporum, Euonymus provicarii

Genus

Pittosporum Pittosporum

Species

P. truncatum - P. truncatum is an upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorled, glossy, leathery, elliptic to obovate, mid- to bright green leaves and umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers from spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by capsules that split to reveal orange seeds.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pittosporum truncatum (Truncated pittosporum) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and a range of soil conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Borderline hardy so needs protection in winter in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel