OK
In progress indicator

Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort plantain )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plantago lanceolata

Other names

English plantain, Ribwort plantain

Genus

Plantago Plantago

Species

P. lanceolata - P. lanceolata is a rosette-forming perennial herb with green basal leaves that are lanceolate with 3-5 strong parallel veins. It has long stems with small, pointed flowers from spring until summer.


Plantago lanceolata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort plantain ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained soil. Will grow naturally in meadows and on road sites.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plantago lanceolata

Other names

English plantain, Ribwort plantain

Genus

Plantago Plantago

Species

P. lanceolata - P. lanceolata is a rosette-forming perennial herb with green basal leaves that are lanceolate with 3-5 strong parallel veins. It has long stems with small, pointed flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort plantain ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained soil. Will grow naturally in meadows and on road sites.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Plantago lanceolata

Regarded as a weed by gardeners who want a perfect lawn, the inoffensive ribwort plantain will pay back those with a more tolerant approach by encouraging many of the smaller butterflies and moths… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort plantain )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel