OK
In progress indicator

Platanus x hispanica (London plane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Platanus x hispanica

Other names

London plane, Maple-leaved plane, Platanus x hybrida, Platanus x acerifolia

Genus

Platanus Platanus

Species

P. x hispanica - P x hispanica is a vigorous, broadly conical, deciduous tree with flaking brown, cream, and grey bark and variably-lobed, bright green leaves. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed by clusters of burr-like, green fruit ripening brown.


Platanus x hispanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Platanus x hispanica (London plane) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not plant close to buildings as its extensive root system will cause structural damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Platanus x hispanica

Other names

London plane, Maple-leaved plane, Platanus x hybrida, Platanus x acerifolia

Genus

Platanus Platanus

Species

P. x hispanica - P x hispanica is a vigorous, broadly conical, deciduous tree with flaking brown, cream, and grey bark and variably-lobed, bright green leaves. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed by clusters of burr-like, green fruit ripening brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Platanus x hispanica (London plane) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not plant close to buildings as its extensive root system will cause structural damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel