OK
In progress indicator

Platycarya strobilacea (Platycarya )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Platycarya strobilacea

Other names

Platycarya , Fortunaea chinensis, Petrophiloides strobilacea

Genus

Platycarya Platycarya

Species

P. strobilacea - P. strobilacea is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaflets, turning yellow in autumn, and, in mid- to late summer, erect, yellow-green catkins followed by cone-like racemes of winged, green fruit ripening brown.


Platycarya strobilacea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Platycarya strobilacea (Platycarya ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Prefers a warm, dry, continental climate. Protect young plants from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Platycarya strobilacea

Other names

Platycarya , Fortunaea chinensis, Petrophiloides strobilacea

Genus

Platycarya Platycarya

Species

P. strobilacea - P. strobilacea is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaflets, turning yellow in autumn, and, in mid- to late summer, erect, yellow-green catkins followed by cone-like racemes of winged, green fruit ripening brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Platycarya strobilacea (Platycarya ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Prefers a warm, dry, continental climate. Protect young plants from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel