OK
In progress indicator

Platycerium superbum (Giant staghorn fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Platycerium superbum

Other names

Giant staghorn fern, Staghorn fern

Genus

Platycerium Platycerium

Species

P. superbum - P. superbum is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen, epiphytic fern with large, upright, rounded to kidney-shaped, deeply lobed, grey-green sterile fronds and long, pendent, wedge-shaped, forked, leathery, bright green fertile fronds.


Platycerium superbum is: Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous

Foliage

Grey-green, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Platycerium superbum (Giant staghorn fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically on bark, wood, etc., in an equal mix of coarse leaf mould (or peat), sphagnum moss, loam, and charcoal in bright filtered light and hight humidity. In growth, water freely, mist daily, and feed monthly. Do not allow roots to dry out. Benefits from occasional immersion of the entire root ball in water for several minutes and then drained. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow epiphytically on a tree in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Platycerium superbum

Other names

Giant staghorn fern, Staghorn fern

Genus

Platycerium Platycerium

Species

P. superbum - P. superbum is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen, epiphytic fern with large, upright, rounded to kidney-shaped, deeply lobed, grey-green sterile fronds and long, pendent, wedge-shaped, forked, leathery, bright green fertile fronds.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Platycerium superbum (Giant staghorn fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically on bark, wood, etc., in an equal mix of coarse leaf mould (or peat), sphagnum moss, loam, and charcoal in bright filtered light and hight humidity. In growth, water freely, mist daily, and feed monthly. Do not allow roots to dry out. Benefits from occasional immersion of the entire root ball in water for several minutes and then drained. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow epiphytically on a tree in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel