OK
In progress indicator

Platycladus orientalis (Oriental thuja)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Platycladus orientalis

Other names

Oriental thuja, Chinese arbor-vitae, Chinese arborvitae, Chinese thuja, Eastern arborvitae, Biota, Biota orientalis, Oriental aborvitae

Genus

Platycladus Platycladus

Species

P. orientalis - P. orientalis is a conical to irregular, coniferous tree with fiborous, reddish-brown bark and upright, flattened sprays of scale-like, wedge- or diamond-shaped, lightly aromatic, mid- to yellow-green leaves, usually turning bronze in winter, and erect, scaly, ovoid to pear-shaped, grey female cones with a prominent hook below the tip.


Platycladus orientalis is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Irregular

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Yellow-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Platycladus orientalis (Oriental thuja) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young. Water regularly in hot, dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Platycladus orientalis

Other names

Oriental thuja, Chinese arbor-vitae, Chinese arborvitae, Chinese thuja, Eastern arborvitae, Biota, Biota orientalis, Oriental aborvitae

Genus

Platycladus Platycladus

Species

P. orientalis - P. orientalis is a conical to irregular, coniferous tree with fiborous, reddish-brown bark and upright, flattened sprays of scale-like, wedge- or diamond-shaped, lightly aromatic, mid- to yellow-green leaves, usually turning bronze in winter, and erect, scaly, ovoid to pear-shaped, grey female cones with a prominent hook below the tip.

Native to

China, Korea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Irregular

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Yellow-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Platycladus orientalis (Oriental thuja) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young. Water regularly in hot, dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel