OK
In progress indicator

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus' (Ballon flower 'Albus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus'

Other names

Ballon flower 'Albus', White balloon flower, Platycodon grandiflorus f. albus, Chinese balloon flower 'Albus', Japanese bellflower 'Albus'

Genus

Platycodon Platycodon

Variety or Cultivar

'Albus' _ 'Albus' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, blue-green leaves and, in late summer, clusters of large, balloon-like buds opening to bell-shaped, white flowers with yellow or blue veins.


Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut stems back after flowering and cut to base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus' (Ballon flower 'Albus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, loamy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Flower stems may need support. Dislikes being transplanted once established.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus'

Other names

Ballon flower 'Albus', White balloon flower, Platycodon grandiflorus f. albus, Chinese balloon flower 'Albus', Japanese bellflower 'Albus'

Genus

Platycodon Platycodon

Variety or Cultivar

'Albus' _ 'Albus' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, blue-green leaves and, in late summer, clusters of large, balloon-like buds opening to bell-shaped, white flowers with yellow or blue veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut stems back after flowering and cut to base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus' (Ballon flower 'Albus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, loamy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Flower stems may need support. Dislikes being transplanted once established.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Deadheading

Received this Balloon plant as a gift with no care instructions.In the "how to care" page it informs us to deadhead to encourage flowering but when the flower receeds I'm left with a ball at the end… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Platycodon grandiflorus 'Albus' (Ballon flower 'Albus')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Belinda Chisholm
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel