OK
In progress indicator

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield' (Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield'

Other names

Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield', Silver cuban oregano, Plectranthus 'Silver Shield'

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Shield' _ 'Silver Shield' is a tender, spreading, evergreen sub-shrub often grown as an annual with hairy, silvery stems, silvery-grey, hairy leaves and racemes of pale blue-white flowers in summer.


Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield' (Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a partially-shaded, sheltered site. Alternatively, can be grown under glass in full sun with shade from intense sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield'

Other names

Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield', Silver cuban oregano, Plectranthus 'Silver Shield'

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Shield' _ 'Silver Shield' is a tender, spreading, evergreen sub-shrub often grown as an annual with hairy, silvery stems, silvery-grey, hairy leaves and racemes of pale blue-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield' (Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a partially-shaded, sheltered site. Alternatively, can be grown under glass in full sun with shade from intense sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Plectranthus argentatus 'Silver Shield' (Silver spurflower 'Silver Shield')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel