OK
In progress indicator

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus' (Variegated Swedish ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus'

Other names

Variegated Swedish ivy, Swedish ivy 'Marginatus', Coleus forsteri 'Marginatus', Plectranthus coleoides 'Marginatus', Plectranthus forsteri 'Variegatus'

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Marginatus' _ 'Marginatus' is a tender, upright to spreading, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual or indoor plant, with rounded, scalloped, light green leaves, creamy-white at the margins, and cymes of tubular, two-lipped, white to pale pink flowers from spring into autumn.


Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing

Flower

Spotted, Lavender in Spring; Spotted, Lavender in Summer; Spotted, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus' (Variegated Swedish ivy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grown under glass with shade from hot sun. Rarely flowers in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus'

Other names

Variegated Swedish ivy, Swedish ivy 'Marginatus', Coleus forsteri 'Marginatus', Plectranthus coleoides 'Marginatus', Plectranthus forsteri 'Variegatus'

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Marginatus' _ 'Marginatus' is a tender, upright to spreading, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual or indoor plant, with rounded, scalloped, light green leaves, creamy-white at the margins, and cymes of tubular, two-lipped, white to pale pink flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Lavender in Spring; Spotted, Lavender in Summer; Spotted, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus' (Variegated Swedish ivy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grown under glass with shade from hot sun. Rarely flowers in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel