OK
In progress indicator

Plectranthus zuluensis (Zulu spurflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plectranthus zuluensis

Other names

Zulu spurflower, Zulu cockspur, Swedish ivy

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Species

P. zuluensis - P. zuluensis is a tender, spreading, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual or indoor plant, with ovate, veined, scalloped, dark green leaves and spikes of tubular, two-lipped, blue to lavender flowers from spring into autumn.


Plectranthus zuluensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Spring; Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plectranthus zuluensis (Zulu spurflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grown under glass with shade from hot sun. Rarely flowers in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plectranthus zuluensis

Other names

Zulu spurflower, Zulu cockspur, Swedish ivy

Genus

Plectranthus Plectranthus

Species

P. zuluensis - P. zuluensis is a tender, spreading, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual or indoor plant, with ovate, veined, scalloped, dark green leaves and spikes of tubular, two-lipped, blue to lavender flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Spring; Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plectranthus zuluensis (Zulu spurflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grown under glass with shade from hot sun. Rarely flowers in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Plectranthus zuluensis (Zulu spurflower)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel