OK
In progress indicator

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus (Dwarf bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus

Other names

Pleioblastus 'Gauntlettii', Pleioblastus humilis var. pumilus, Arundinaria pumila, Pleioblastus pumilus, Sasa pumila, Dwarf bamboo

Genus

Pleioblastus Pleioblastus

Species

P. argenteostriatus f. pumilus - P. argenteostriatus f. pumilus is a compact, evergreen bamboo forming a vigorously spreading clump of upright, slender, dark green canes bearing, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves.


Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged canes throughout the year, and cut canes to the ground at the end of winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus (Dwarf bamboo) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Tolerates most conditions but best in loam in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Grow within a barrier or container to control spread. Dislikes drought and needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Takes many years to flower. Plant will either die after flowering or will look poor for a few years after.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus

Other names

Pleioblastus 'Gauntlettii', Pleioblastus humilis var. pumilus, Arundinaria pumila, Pleioblastus pumilus, Sasa pumila, Dwarf bamboo

Genus

Pleioblastus Pleioblastus

Species

P. argenteostriatus f. pumilus - P. argenteostriatus f. pumilus is a compact, evergreen bamboo forming a vigorously spreading clump of upright, slender, dark green canes bearing, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged canes throughout the year, and cut canes to the ground at the end of winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus f. pumilus (Dwarf bamboo) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Tolerates most conditions but best in loam in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Grow within a barrier or container to control spread. Dislikes drought and needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Takes many years to flower. Plant will either die after flowering or will look poor for a few years after.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel