OK
In progress indicator

Pleioblastus viridistriatus (Kamuro-zasa)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Other names

Kamuro-zasa, Arundinaria auricoma, Arundinaria viridistriata, Pleioblastus auricomus, Dwarf green-stripe bamboo

Genus

Pleioblastus Pleioblastus

Species

P. viridistriatus - P. viridistriatus is a compact, evergreen bamboo forming a colony of erect, holly, purple-flushed, green canes, hairy at the nodes, and narrowly elliptic to broadly linear leaves with yellow and green stripes.


Pleioblastus viridistriatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Green, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Can be mowed to the ground every 2-3 years to reinvigorate.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pleioblastus viridistriatus (Kamuro-zasa) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Variegation will be less intense in shade. Can be invasive in ideal growing conditions so limit spread with underground barriers. May remain as a clump in poor, dry soil. Suitable for growing in a container.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Other names

Kamuro-zasa, Arundinaria auricoma, Arundinaria viridistriata, Pleioblastus auricomus, Dwarf green-stripe bamboo

Genus

Pleioblastus Pleioblastus

Species

P. viridistriatus - P. viridistriatus is a compact, evergreen bamboo forming a colony of erect, holly, purple-flushed, green canes, hairy at the nodes, and narrowly elliptic to broadly linear leaves with yellow and green stripes.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Green, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Can be mowed to the ground every 2-3 years to reinvigorate.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pleioblastus viridistriatus (Kamuro-zasa) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Variegation will be less intense in shade. Can be invasive in ideal growing conditions so limit spread with underground barriers. May remain as a clump in poor, dry soil. Suitable for growing in a container.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Dwarf Bamboo

HelloI planted two new dwarf bamboos but the are not doing to well (see attached pictures). The leaves are getting brown. The soil is moist (maybe too moist)?Hans read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pleioblastus viridistriatus (Kamuro-zasa)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Annie Honjo
My Garden
My Garden
Jasper
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel