OK
In progress indicator

Pleiospilos nelii (Cleftstone)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.07m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pleiospilos nelii

Other names

Cleftstone, Splitrock , Split rock plant, Mimicry plant, Liver plant, Living rock, Living granite

Genus

Pleiospilos Pleiospilos

Species

P. nelii - P. nelii is a tender, clump-forming, stemless perennial succulent with up to three pairs of thick, fleshy, unequal, globe-shaped, dotted, grey-green leaves and solitary, pink-flushed, orange flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Pleiospilos nelii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, Orange in Spring; Pink, Orange in Summer; Pink, Orange, Orange, Flushed pink in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pleiospilos nelii (Cleftstone) will reach a height of 0.07m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water sparingly but regularly in growth and feed every 2 to 3 weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors, grow in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pleiospilos nelii

Other names

Cleftstone, Splitrock , Split rock plant, Mimicry plant, Liver plant, Living rock, Living granite

Genus

Pleiospilos Pleiospilos

Species

P. nelii - P. nelii is a tender, clump-forming, stemless perennial succulent with up to three pairs of thick, fleshy, unequal, globe-shaped, dotted, grey-green leaves and solitary, pink-flushed, orange flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Orange in Spring; Pink, Orange in Summer; Pink, Orange, Orange, Flushed pink in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pleiospilos nelii (Cleftstone) will reach a height of 0.07m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in bright, filtered light. Water sparingly but regularly in growth and feed every 2 to 3 weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors, grow in poor, sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel