OK
In progress indicator

Plumbago auriculata (Cape leadwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plumbago auriculata

Other names

Plumbago capensis, Skyflower, Cape leadwort, Ceratostigma auriculata

Genus

Plumbago Plumbago

Species

P. auriculata - P. auriculata is a loosely-climbing, evergreen shrub with slender stems bearing oblong, mid- to bright green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of tubular, pale blue flowers from summer to late autumn.


Plumbago auriculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Support stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plumbago auriculata (Cape leadwort) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plumbago auriculata

Other names

Plumbago capensis, Skyflower, Cape leadwort, Ceratostigma auriculata

Genus

Plumbago Plumbago

Species

P. auriculata - P. auriculata is a loosely-climbing, evergreen shrub with slender stems bearing oblong, mid- to bright green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of tubular, pale blue flowers from summer to late autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Support stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plumbago auriculata (Cape leadwort) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

https://fbcdn-sphotos-f-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/1229840_10151531028771266_1253341081_n.jpg

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have just bought 3 of these bushes, about 12 inches high, and the flowers are over. Do I just cut off the flower heads (like deadheading roses) and it will bloom again?

I have just bought 3 of these bushes, about 12 inches high, and the flowers are over. Do I just cut off the flower heads (like deadheading roses) and it will bloom again? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Plumbago auriculata (Cape leadwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

The Monaco Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel