OK
In progress indicator

Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue' (Cape leadwort 'Imperial Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue'

Other names

Cape leadwort 'Imperial Blue', Ceratostigma auriculata 'Imperial Blue', Cape plumbago 'Imperial Blue', Leaderwort 'Imperial Blue', Plumbago du Cap 'Imperial Blue', Plumbago capensis 'Imperial Blue'

Genus

Plumbago Plumbago

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Blue' _ 'Imperial Blue' is an upright to climbing, evergreen shrub with slender, whip-like, arching stems bearing oblong, mid- to bright green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of tubular, bright blue flowers from summer to late autumn.


Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Tortrix moth , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Tortrix moth , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Support stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue' (Cape leadwort 'Imperial Blue') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue'

Other names

Cape leadwort 'Imperial Blue', Ceratostigma auriculata 'Imperial Blue', Cape plumbago 'Imperial Blue', Leaderwort 'Imperial Blue', Plumbago du Cap 'Imperial Blue', Plumbago capensis 'Imperial Blue'

Genus

Plumbago Plumbago

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Blue' _ 'Imperial Blue' is an upright to climbing, evergreen shrub with slender, whip-like, arching stems bearing oblong, mid- to bright green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of tubular, bright blue flowers from summer to late autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Tortrix moth , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Support stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Plumbago auriculata 'Imperial Blue' (Cape leadwort 'Imperial Blue') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel