OK
In progress indicator

Poa cita (Silver tussock )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Poa cita

Other names

Silver tussock , Silver tussock grass, Golden tussock grass, Poa caespitosa, Poa caespitosa var. leioclada, Poa caespitosa var. planifolia, Poa laevis var. filifolia

Genus

Poa Poa

Species

P. cita - P. cita is a dense, clump-forming, evergreen grass with linear, upright to arching, bright green leaves turning bronze-green with age and arching stems bearing panicles of bronze flowers in summer.


Poa cita is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bronze-green, Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead leaves in spring.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Poa cita (Silver tussock ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates wind and coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Poa cita

Other names

Silver tussock , Silver tussock grass, Golden tussock grass, Poa caespitosa, Poa caespitosa var. leioclada, Poa caespitosa var. planifolia, Poa laevis var. filifolia

Genus

Poa Poa

Species

P. cita - P. cita is a dense, clump-forming, evergreen grass with linear, upright to arching, bright green leaves turning bronze-green with age and arching stems bearing panicles of bronze flowers in summer.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bronze-green, Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bronze-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead leaves in spring.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Poa cita (Silver tussock ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates wind and coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel