OK
In progress indicator

Poa labillardierei (New Zealand blue grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Poa labillardierei

Other names

New Zealand blue grass, Australian blue grass, Blue tussock grass, Poa labillardieri

Genus

Poa Poa

Species

P. labillardierei - P. labillardierei is a long-lived, semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of slender, linear, arching, blue-green leaves and open panicles of small, purple panicles in summer.


Poa labillardierei is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly in spring and rake out dead leaves.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Poa labillardierei (New Zealand blue grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Poa labillardierei

Other names

New Zealand blue grass, Australian blue grass, Blue tussock grass, Poa labillardieri

Genus

Poa Poa

Species

P. labillardierei - P. labillardierei is a long-lived, semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of slender, linear, arching, blue-green leaves and open panicles of small, purple panicles in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly in spring and rake out dead leaves.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Poa labillardierei (New Zealand blue grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel