OK
In progress indicator

Podalyria calyptrata (Sweetpea bush)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Podalyria calyptrata

Other names

Sweetpea bush, Large pink keurtjie, Keur, Water blossom pea

Genus

Podalyria Podalyria

Species

P. calyptrata - P. calyptrata is a tender, open, spreading evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, hairy, silvery, dark grey-green leaves and large, fragrant, pea-like, mauve-pink flowers in spring.


Podalyria calyptrata is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Pink, Mauve in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Best to propagate from seed. Soak seed in hot water prior to sowing. Sow at 13-18C. Susceptible to damping off so spray with a fungicide.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Podalyria calyptrata (Sweetpea bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in warm areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in win

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Podalyria calyptrata

Other names

Sweetpea bush, Large pink keurtjie, Keur, Water blossom pea

Genus

Podalyria Podalyria

Species

P. calyptrata - P. calyptrata is a tender, open, spreading evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, hairy, silvery, dark grey-green leaves and large, fragrant, pea-like, mauve-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, Mauve in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Best to propagate from seed. Soak seed in hot water prior to sowing. Sow at 13-18C. Susceptible to damping off so spray with a fungicide.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Podalyria calyptrata (Sweetpea bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in warm areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in win

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel