OK
In progress indicator

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire' (Podocarp 'County Park Fire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire'

Other names

Podocarp 'County Park Fire', Plum pine 'County Park Fire', Alpine plum yew 'County Park Fire'

Genus

Podocarpus Podocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'County Park Fire' _ 'County Park Fire' is a low, spreading, evergreen conifer with linear leaves, emerging creamy-yellow on red shoots in spring, turning pink and then green by summer and bronze-red in autumn. Inconspicuous flowers in summer are followed by bright red fruit in autumn.


Podocarpus 'County Park Fire' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Spring; Green, Pink in Summer; Red, Bronze in Autumn; Red, Bronze in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire' (Podocarp 'County Park Fire') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Tolerates a wide range of soils but grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire'

Other names

Podocarp 'County Park Fire', Plum pine 'County Park Fire', Alpine plum yew 'County Park Fire'

Genus

Podocarpus Podocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'County Park Fire' _ 'County Park Fire' is a low, spreading, evergreen conifer with linear leaves, emerging creamy-yellow on red shoots in spring, turning pink and then green by summer and bronze-red in autumn. Inconspicuous flowers in summer are followed by bright red fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Spring; Green, Pink in Summer; Red, Bronze in Autumn; Red, Bronze in Winter

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire' (Podocarp 'County Park Fire') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Tolerates a wide range of soils but grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Podocarpus 'County Park Fire' (Podocarp 'County Park Fire')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Neophyllaphis grobleri

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Aphid pest in tropical and sub tropical Africa unlikely to pose any significant threat of establishment in the UK; considered to be of little or no phytosanitary risk.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Early October morning (14/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Late summer sunshine
Late summer sunshine
Liz Newport - Buzy Lizzie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel