OK
In progress indicator

Podophyllum peltatum (May apple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Podophyllum peltatum

Other names

May apple, American mandrake, Behen, Devil's apple, Duck's foot, Ground lemon, Hog apple, Indian apple, Indian May apple, Peca, Raccoon berry, Wild jalap, Wild lemon tree, Wild mandrake

Genus

Podophyllum Podophyllum

Species

P. peltatum - P. peltatum is a creeping, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing one or two, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves divided into five to nine, toothed lobes and cup-shaped, fragrant, white to pale pink flowers from mid-spring into summer followed by yellow-green fruit.


Podophyllum peltatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Creeping

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. Raw, ripe fruit is edible only in limited quantities.

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Podophyllum peltatum (May apple) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Podophyllum peltatum

Other names

May apple, American mandrake, Behen, Devil's apple, Duck's foot, Ground lemon, Hog apple, Indian apple, Indian May apple, Peca, Raccoon berry, Wild jalap, Wild lemon tree, Wild mandrake

Genus

Podophyllum Podophyllum

Species

P. peltatum - P. peltatum is a creeping, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing one or two, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves divided into five to nine, toothed lobes and cup-shaped, fragrant, white to pale pink flowers from mid-spring into summer followed by yellow-green fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Creeping

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. Raw, ripe fruit is edible only in limited quantities.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Podophyllum peltatum (May apple) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel