OK
In progress indicator

Podranea ricasoliana (Pink trumpet vine)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Podranea ricasoliana

Other names

Pink trumpet vine, Pandroea ricasoliana, Tecoma ricasoliana, Port St Johns creeper, Port John's creeper, Queen of Sheba, Zimbabwe creeper, Tecoma mackenii

Genus

Podranea Podranea

Species

P. ricasoliana - P. ricasoliana is a tender, twining, evergreen climber, bushier with age, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, pointed, dark green leaflets and loose, terminal panicles of trumpet-shaped, veined, pink flowers from winter into summer.


Podranea ricasoliana is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Podranea ricasoliana (Pink trumpet vine) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist, well-drained soil in dappled or light shade. May be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Podranea ricasoliana

Other names

Pink trumpet vine, Pandroea ricasoliana, Tecoma ricasoliana, Port St Johns creeper, Port John's creeper, Queen of Sheba, Zimbabwe creeper, Tecoma mackenii

Genus

Podranea Podranea

Species

P. ricasoliana - P. ricasoliana is a tender, twining, evergreen climber, bushier with age, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, pointed, dark green leaflets and loose, terminal panicles of trumpet-shaped, veined, pink flowers from winter into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Podranea ricasoliana (Pink trumpet vine) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist, well-drained soil in dappled or light shade. May be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel