OK
In progress indicator

Pogonatherum paniceum (Miniature bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pogonatherum paniceum

Other names

Dwarf bamboo, Miniature bamboo, Baby bamboo

Genus

Pogonatherum Pogonatherum

Species

P. paniceum - P. paniceum is an evergreen perennial resembling a miniature bamboo. It has a dense, clump-forming habit and fine linear leaves atop slender stems.


Pogonatherum paniceum is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pogonatherum paniceum (Miniature bamboo) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil, in sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Not reliably frost-hardy. May also been grown as a houseplant.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pogonatherum paniceum

Other names

Dwarf bamboo, Miniature bamboo, Baby bamboo

Genus

Pogonatherum Pogonatherum

Species

P. paniceum - P. paniceum is an evergreen perennial resembling a miniature bamboo. It has a dense, clump-forming habit and fine linear leaves atop slender stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pogonatherum paniceum (Miniature bamboo) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil, in sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Not reliably frost-hardy. May also been grown as a houseplant.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel