OK
In progress indicator

Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pogostemon cablin

Other names

Patchouli, Pogostemon patchouly, Pogostemon patchouli, Mentha cablin

Genus

Pogostemon Pogostemon

Species

P. cablin - P. cablin is a bushy, tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic, ovate, slightly hairy, mid-green leaves and spikes of purple-flushed, white flowers in autumn.


Pogostemon cablin is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

This plant usually dies after flowering and producing seeds. However, seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist, slightly-acidic soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Do not let soil dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pogostemon cablin

Other names

Patchouli, Pogostemon patchouly, Pogostemon patchouli, Mentha cablin

Genus

Pogostemon Pogostemon

Species

P. cablin - P. cablin is a bushy, tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic, ovate, slightly hairy, mid-green leaves and spikes of purple-flushed, white flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

This plant usually dies after flowering and producing seeds. However, seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist, slightly-acidic soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Do not let soil dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel