OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium 'Northern Lights' (Jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium 'Northern Lights'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights', Dwarf jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Northern Lights' _ 'Northern Lights' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with ferny green, pinnate leaves. From late spring to mid-summer, it bears upright stems with pale-blue, fragrant flowers.


Polemonium 'Northern Lights' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

'Northern Lights' is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium 'Northern Lights' (Jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium 'Northern Lights'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights', Dwarf jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Northern Lights' _ 'Northern Lights' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with ferny green, pinnate leaves. From late spring to mid-summer, it bears upright stems with pale-blue, fragrant flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

'Northern Lights' is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium 'Northern Lights' (Jacob's ladder 'Northern Lights') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel