OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl' (Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl', Greek valerian 'White Pearl', Creeping Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl', American abcess-root 'White Pearl', Polemonium caeruleum 'White Pearl'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pearl' _ 'White Pearl' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, light green leaves and upright stems bearing clustered, open bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl' (Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl', Greek valerian 'White Pearl', Creeping Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl', American abcess-root 'White Pearl', Polemonium caeruleum 'White Pearl'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pearl' _ 'White Pearl' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, light green leaves and upright stems bearing clustered, open bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium reptans 'White Pearl' (Jacob's ladder 'White Pearl') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel