OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple' (Jacob's Ladder 'Bressingham Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple'

Other names

Jacob's Ladder 'Bressingham Purple', Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Polbress', Polemonium 'Bressingham Purple'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Purple' _ 'Bressingham Purple' is an herbaceous perennial with striking, dark-purple, pinnate leaves. From early to mid-summer, it bears large, single, light-blue flowers which contrast with its dark stems and foliage.


Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple' (Jacob's Ladder 'Bressingham Purple') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple'

Other names

Jacob's Ladder 'Bressingham Purple', Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Polbress', Polemonium 'Bressingham Purple'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Purple' _ 'Bressingham Purple' is an herbaceous perennial with striking, dark-purple, pinnate leaves. From early to mid-summer, it bears large, single, light-blue flowers which contrast with its dark stems and foliage.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Bressingham Purple' (Jacob's Ladder 'Bressingham Purple') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf and flower colour are best in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Liz
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel