OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain' (Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain' , Polemonium yezoense 'Purple Rain', Purple-leaf Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Rain' _ 'Purple Rain' is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves turning green in summer. Dark, upright stems bear cymes of star-shaped, violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain' (Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain' , Polemonium yezoense 'Purple Rain', Purple-leaf Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Rain' _ 'Purple Rain' is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves turning green in summer. Dark, upright stems bear cymes of star-shaped, violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain' (Jacob's ladder 'Purple Rain' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel