OK
In progress indicator

Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora (Large-flowered box-leaved milkwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora

Other names

Bastard box, Creeping milkwort, Shrubby milkwort, Polygala chamaebuxus 'Rhodoptera', Polygala chamaebuxus 'Purpurea', Large-flowered box-leaved milkwort, Polygala chamaebuxus var. rhodoptera

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Variety or Cultivar

P. chamaebuxus var. grandiflora _ P. chamaebuxus var. grandiflora is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, pea-like, winged, deep purple-pink flowers with yellow keels.


Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow, Purple-pink in Spring; Bright-yellow, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora (Large-flowered box-leaved milkwort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Prefers cool, moist sites. in dapple shade. Does not perform well in hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora

Other names

Bastard box, Creeping milkwort, Shrubby milkwort, Polygala chamaebuxus 'Rhodoptera', Polygala chamaebuxus 'Purpurea', Large-flowered box-leaved milkwort, Polygala chamaebuxus var. rhodoptera

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Variety or Cultivar

P. chamaebuxus var. grandiflora _ P. chamaebuxus var. grandiflora is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, pea-like, winged, deep purple-pink flowers with yellow keels.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Purple-pink in Spring; Bright-yellow, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygala chamaebuxus var. grandiflora (Large-flowered box-leaved milkwort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Prefers cool, moist sites. in dapple shade. Does not perform well in hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel