OK
In progress indicator

Polygala myrtifolia (Myrtle-leaf milkwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygala myrtifolia

Other names

Myrtle-leaf milkwort, September bush, Sweet pea bush

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. myrtifolia - P. myrtifolia is a tender, bushy, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, leathery, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy racemes of purple-veined, greenish-white flowers from spring to autumn.


Polygala myrtifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygala myrtifolia (Myrtle-leaf milkwort) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts, drought, and wind. Protect in winter in cold areas. May die to the ground in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polygala myrtifolia

Other names

Myrtle-leaf milkwort, September bush, Sweet pea bush

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. myrtifolia - P. myrtifolia is a tender, bushy, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, leathery, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy racemes of purple-veined, greenish-white flowers from spring to autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygala myrtifolia (Myrtle-leaf milkwort) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts, drought, and wind. Protect in winter in cold areas. May die to the ground in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel