OK
In progress indicator

Polygala virgata (Purple milkwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygala virgata

Other names

Purple milkwort, Purple broom

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. virgata - P. virgata is an erect, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of pea-like, magenta flowers from late spring into summer.


Polygala virgata is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygala virgata (Purple milkwort) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts, drought, and wind. Protect in winter in cold areas. May die to the ground in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polygala virgata

Other names

Purple milkwort, Purple broom

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. virgata - P. virgata is an erect, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of pea-like, magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygala virgata (Purple milkwort) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts, drought, and wind. Protect in winter in cold areas. May die to the ground in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel