OK
In progress indicator

Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polygala x dalmaisiana

Other names

Sweet pea shrub, Polygala myrtifolia var. grandiflora, Milkwort

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. x dalmaisiana - P. x dalmaisiana is a tender, erect, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy, terminal racemes of magenta or purple flowers with white keels from midsummer to late autumn.


Polygala x dalmaisiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polygala x dalmaisiana

Other names

Sweet pea shrub, Polygala myrtifolia var. grandiflora, Milkwort

Genus

Polygala Polygala

Species

P. x dalmaisiana - P. x dalmaisiana is a tender, erect, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and leafy, terminal racemes of magenta or purple flowers with white keels from midsummer to late autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. Prune to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless potting compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Feed monthly and water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub)

Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

There are erect, spindly little shoots growing straight up from the main leaf clusters. Do I leave these alone or pinch them off?

There are erect, spindly little shoots growing straight up from the main leaf clusters. Do I leave these alone or pinch them off? read more

Frost

At present the poor thing is in a pot, dare I plant it out ? we can reach as low as minus 10°C; If I can, how to prepare it for a cold winter ? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Polygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet pea shrub)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel